Forum , chat and games Roskilde Festival
news the chatgang photoalbum music links
Benny C
Beth
Catgirl
CDN-girl
Donald Dick
Dark Grief
D_grrl
Fredde
Grant (no link)
Joey Boy
Piercing Queen
Personal Jesus
Püffi
Rulle
Tigress
Wolf
Baby Spice
Barnab
BiSarre
Charky
Delfie
Dr. Doogie
Harvest
HekseSanne
Hot'n'Kinky
Lamb
Mitzi
Skrulla
Sti...
Wicky
ZapArt
Caroline*
Fiorile
Funkstar
Katten
Slir
StofferM
EspenOst
Guitarman
Lanze
Le Bear
Lokenina
Nile
Stark
Zoid
Friedel/TauPan
HC
Honx
Bensia
Helena
Korea Keld
Chicknicker
Renshai
Stevomatic
AndersOst
Benno
Magnus
McpDK
Mesterhak (LexIcon)
Happiest Girl
b Flo
f Magnolia
f Stine
f Sweetshopavengerz
f DefTone
 
Any newbies to join us?

Chat 2003

Friedel

I first met Friedel through the forum at the Roskilde Festival Website. He's a frequent user with lots of ideas and views on how things can be done. One of the more memorable posts from the forum was his list of what was wrong. It was looooong..I tell you.

I would have spent a lot more time in the chatroom now at evenings if the bloody thing could just work, but I hope to remain in touch with Friedel and everyone else even if technique fails us.

Friedel was the only new person that showed up at the chatmeeting this year. It might have to do with the chat being down most of the time we would be chatting with new people. Let's hope so. Anyway...
It was nice to have another German joining us, and I am pretty sure that Friedel felt both welcome and had a good time. At least he was one big happy smile the entire 4-5 hours we sat there talking and drinking. Cheers on ya mate!

Best Roskilde Festival memory:

"When Aimee Mann played "Save me" from the Magnolia Soundtrack at RF 2002 and she was totally moved by the audience singing along.

It's even available on the Web >> here. (I hope the url stays stable for a while).But you really had to be there to get the atmosphere. Although I liked RF 2003 even better than all my previous festivals, this moment somehow still stands out.

As somebody told me on IRC, she even mentioned how fantastic the concert at roskilde had been when she was playing in Copenhagen in March 2003."

Real name:
Friedrich Delgado Friedrichs
Resident of:
Germany
Born:
20. May 1970
Friedel's mail
Website:
My current one was last updated in 2000 and is unfortunately almost exclusively in German. To be updated later :)
Years at RF:
00-01-02-03-04-05-06-07
Favorites:
Music: Varying, currently Radiohead. All time favorites include: David Bowie, Ryuichi Sakamoto, The Beatles (I'm a child of the 80ies, I guess)