Forum , chat and games Roskilde Festival
news the chatgang photoalbum music links
Benny C
Beth
Catgirl
CDN-girl
Donald Dick
Dark Grief
D_grrl
Fredde
Grant (no link)
Joey Boy
Piercing Queen
Personal Jesus
Püffi
Rulle
Tigress
Wolf
Baby Spice
Barnab
BiSarre
Charky
Delfie
Dr. Doogie
Harvest
HekseSanne
Hot'n'Kinky
Lamb
Mitzi
Skrulla
Sti...
Wicky
ZapArt
Caroline*
Fiorile
Funkstar
Katten
Slir
StofferM
EspenOst
Guitarman
Lanze
Le Bear
Lokenina
Nile
Stark
Zoid
Friedel/TauPan
HC
Honx
Bensia
Helena
Korea Keld
Chicknicker
Renshai
Stevomatic
AndersOst
Benno
Magnus
McpDK
Mesterhak (LexIcon)
Happiest Girl
b Flo
f Magnolia
f Stine
f Sweetshopavengerz
f DefTone
 
Any newbies to join us?

Chat 1999

Catgirl

Cat at RF2002

I started this site as a testproject at work to educate myself in a program called Dreamweaver, and it was so much fun that I just kept on going. The site as you see it today is over 5 years of photos, meetings, memories and finally we have our own domain.

When I started chatting I had no idea what the chatgang would become, and what impact it would have on my life. We've seen some chatcouples come and go and every year someone new seems to find eachother. The rest of us stay in touch the best we can, and most of the Oslo-bunch are still going strong. Most of my friends in Oslo are connected to the RF Chat in some way. And I'm very proud and thankful for being part of it.


I work with webdesign daily, but mostly for large building projects. Besides from that I love being with my friends, listening to music, going to concerts, reading scary Stephen King and Clive Barker books and cook food to anyone who's hungry

Best Roskilde memory:

"My best concert at RF was the Nick Cave concert in 1996, when PJ Harvey entered the scene and they did "Henry Lee" together....heartbreaking beautiful!!

Another great memory for me was the Moloko concert in 2000. It was the day after the Pearl Jam tragedy and I felt really sad. Moloko took their time to make us feel understood and loved, and it was needed. But my dearest memories of Roskilde must be YOU FOLKS...the chatgang! I never thought a music festival would bring so many wonderful people into my life. You ROCK!. "
Real name:
Monica Ask
Resident of:
Norway
Born:
8. October 1973
E-mail:
catgirl@catgirl.no
Website:
www.catgirl.no
Years at RF:
96-97-99-00-01-02-03-04-05-06-07
FistCamp: f
Favorites:
(Music) billy corgan, mogwai, envy, goodspeed you! black emperor, grails, red sparowes,
team sleep, isis, jesu, pelican, kill, a perfect circle, deftones, tool, tori amos, the cure, mastodon, qotsa, soad, the faint, tomahawk, mike patton, otep, portishead, moloko, nick cave, pj harvey, flaw, dm, zensor, kmfdm, vnv nation, pearl jam, korn, kent, madrugada, icon of coil, the black heart procession, the kills..and much more.